Daily Archives: October 17, 2016

Bridget Theresa Basquill

Transcript of Marriage Index

Remember that Basquill branch I’ve been working on in Ontario? And I couldn’t figure out what had happened to Bridget, the daughter of Patrick Basquill and Ellen Cannon/Gannon? But I knew she could not be the Bridget Basquill who emigrated to the US, settled in Chicago, and married Thomas Raycraft? Onna counta that Bridget Basquill was mentioned in her father’s will, and her father’s name was William, not Patrick? And it wasn’t just a name variation, but an impossibility that William and Patrick were the same person, because Patrick died and was buried in Canada, long before William died and was buried in Chicago?

So.

I looked at the Ancestry user trees for Bridget who married Thomas Raycraft/Raycroft, all of which either have no parents listed or the incorrect Patrick Basquill and Ellen [with no last name]. And then I realized something else these user trees got wrong. Several of them have Bridget’s middle name listed as Catherine. There was a Bridget Catherine Basquill in the Chicago area, but she was much younger than the two Bridgets I’m chasing. I think someone assumed the Bridget who married Thomas Raycraft must be the same Bridget who was also named Catherine. Nope, nope, nope.

But, that led me to re-examine the documents I *did* have for Bridget, daughter of Patrick and Ellen. In the 1861 Canada census, she’s listed as Tresa. O rly, I said? So I started looking for Theresas who were born in Canada but emigrated to the US, and I found a Theresa Basquille in the 1883 Madison, Wisconsin city directory. Huzzah! But is it the Bridget Theresa I’m looking for?

I think it is, y’all! I found a marriage index entry for her, on Ancestry, for 26 May 1887 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. No idea who she married, so I then searched the same index for marriages on that exact date, and I got a list of 17 individuals. Not bad, and definitely something I can work backwards from.

So then I started searching the 1900 census in Wisconsin for a T*eresa born in Canada between 1845 and 1855 (there effectively is no 1890 US census, so 1900 is the first census she’d appear in with her married name). And then I compared that list to the list of folks married on the date Theresa was married, and I found a match. Frank Shipman, married to Theresa, who was born in Canada in 1856, married in 1887.

SQUEEE!

So then I went to Family Search, because they have collections Ancestry does not have, and those records have also been indexed independently with new and even more exciting transcriber misspellings and mistakes. I found a marriage record there for a Frank H. Shipman to a Teresa Rasquille born in Canada whose parents were Patrick Rasquille and Ellen Gannon. The original image is not available, just the index, but gee, that looks like Patrick Basquille and Ellen Cannon, doesn’t it?

I am ridiculously excited and happy to have figured this out.

Leave a comment

Filed under Genealogy

Mrs. Annie Sax, the Pancake-Thrower, Fined Fifty Dollars

The officer in this story was Louis Basquill. I can’t recall off the top of my head which family he belongs to. He was born in County Mayo and emigrated to the US and lived the rest of his life in St. Louis, Missouri. He never married.

(ETA: He’s Louis F. Basquill, son of James Basquill and Mary Walsh, baptized 15 Feb 1854 in Killawalla, Ballintober Parish, County Mayo, Ireland. Baptismal sponsors James Jennings and Bridget Kelly.)

You have to admire someone who has the brass ovaries to lob pancakes at the first lady.

Decatur Daily Republican (Decatur IL) 10 Oct 1887
From: Decatur Daily Republican (Decatur IL) 10 Oct 1887

An Over-Zealous Prosecution.
Mrs. Annie Sax, the Pancake-Thrower, Fined Fifty Dollars.

St. Louis, Oct. 19.–The case of Mrs. Annie Sax, she of the griddle-cake-hurling propensity, came up in due course before Judge White in the Second District Police Court yesterday morning. The habitues of the police court were there in the usual proportion, but the great rank and file who manifested a temporary interest in the foolish caper were conspicuous by their absence, and had doubtless forgotten the existence of a woman who could throw a piece of fried dough fifty feet. The offense, as chronicled at the time, consisted in the eccentric manner in which Mrs. Annie Sax presented her last pancake to Mrs. Cleveland on Tuesday afternoon of Fair week, while the presidential party were driving by the “house of Comfort.” The greasy dodger struck Mrs. Cleveland on the sleeve, making a slight stain. Mayor Francis, without waiting for a fork, dropped the dyspeptic compound in the road. Meanwhile the heroic Annie had fled into the seclusion of a neighboring booth, whence Officer Basquill, a minion of the law, dragged her forth a few minutes later.

P.S. Lanham, Officer Basquill and Charles Klotter were examined, in turn. The fair defendant was given a hearing, and entered a general denial that she had intended to throw the morsel at any one. Mr. Lanham was recalled at this point and testified that Mrs. Sax had remarked that she wanted Mrs. Cleveland to know what St. Louis pancakes were made of, or words of similar import. The defendant here lost her naturally sweet temper, and was only prevented from giving vent to her indignation by the deputy marshal.

After the customary brilliant legal pyrotechnics on the part of Prosecuting Attorney Adams and Mr. Watson, defendant’s counsel, Judge White participated in the catechizing sufficiently to satisfy himself that Mrs. Sax had been guilty of “violent, tumultuous, offensive or obstreperous” conduct, as well as of a display of supreme disregard for the eternal fitness of things, in making the first lady of the land a target for her unerring aim. He accordingly fined her $50, from which decision Mr. Watson will take an appeal.

Leave a comment

Filed under Genealogy